“EU4Youth: SAY YES - Skills for Jobs” project co-funded by EU, Work based learning, Ararat
For Development and Prosperity
In 2018, as a partner organisation of World Vision Armenia (WVA), “Global Developments Fund” (GDF) closely cooperating with the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia (MoES), especially with the VET Department, with National Centre for VET Development, as well as with VET colleges and social partners in the very field, has developed work-based learning (WBL) programs for 4 qualifications in the field of agriculture and organised the provision of the WBL training courses within the scopes of “EU4Youth: SAY YES - Skills for Jobs” project co-funded by EU. The courses were conducted in 4 cities of 3 Marzes: Stepanavan and Alaverdi cities in Lori, Gavar in Gegharkunik and city Ararat in Ararat. The project aims at enhancing the skills and competencies in the field of agriculture of young unemployed people (age 16-35) of those Marzes and at increasing their demand in the labor market and supporting their employability. The selection of the demanded agricultural qualifications by communities was done based on the previously conducted survey (663 interviews were conducted in 3 Marzes) and the analysis of survey results.
Based on the outcomes of the analysis and once again holding a meeting-discussion with each of the regional social partner, the following qualifications were chosen for the implementation of the courses:
• Operator of wine production machine department in Ararat;
• Producer of cheese sorts common in Armenia in Stepanavan;
• Junior veterinarian for cows, sheep and pigs in Gavar;
• Metalworker of agro-machinery, equipment and tools in Alaverdi.
48 young people participated in the WBL training courses. The learning processes were carried out in the VET institutions (theoretical) of these communities and in the partner organizations (practical) by the teachers and social partners’ representatives who had previously been trained within the framework of this programme. As a result of the practical and theoretical summative testing of the trainees’ learning outcomes, the best participants had been selected by the representatives of partner organisations, who got the opportunity to apply their knowledge, skills and competences and be employed.
Within the framework of the program, the partners signed memoranda of understanding as per Marzes.
Further actions and activities of the programme will continue to be implemented in 2019-2020.