This project is co-funded by the European Union
Ծրագիրը համաֆինանսավորվում է ԵՄ-ի կողմից
EU4Youth – SAY YES Skills for Jobs
Brief Description:
The project under the EU4Youth initiative has been designed by World Vision Germany in close collaboration with World Vision offices in Armenia and Georgia as well as the Global Developments Fund to address unemployment and lack income opportunities for youth in rural areas.
The project will target young women and men aged between 15 and 35 years old, particularly those with fewer opportunities and support them to get a job or start their own business.
Actions in Brief:
The project will establish 7 SKYE Youth Clubs in the three marzes of Armenia in which 140 young adults meet weekly for 2-3 hours to have fun, learn, and serve their communities together. A SKYE Club is typically made up of approximately 10-25 youth (aged 18-26) which helps disadvantaged youth develop the skills, behaviors and attitudes necessary to obtain sustainable livelihoods and participate constructively in their communities. The SKYE club members will be trained, receive support, and have access to other support. The clubs are led by volunteer SKYE Club Leaders in the community. These Leaders use a curriculum based on experiential learning methodologies to help the members cultivate competencies in the areas of active citizenship, leadership, employability and entrepreneurship.
The project will also develop a work-based learning (WBL) tool for four (4) agrarian professions - vine making, maintenance of agro-machinery, veterinary and dairy production - and train at least 8 VET teachers and related business instructors to deliver this training to 100 students.  The students will get real-life work experiences where they can apply academic and technical skills and develop their employability.  Career-coaching programmes will be introduced in colleges and the 10 best business models presented by youth engaged in SKYE and WBL will receive seed funding.
A third component is an online educational platform with free access to more than 20 educational programs in Armenia and support to stronger public-private-partnerships in three (3) marzes for strengthening quality education and addressing youth unemployment and labour force gaps.
The project will also produce two legislative recommendations on improved validation mechanism for formal and non-formal education, and regulations for WBL model to the Ministry of Education and Science.
Duration:                                15/02/2018 – 14/02/2021 (36 months)